Samsung lied about the charging speed of Galaxy Watch 5!

As it seems, Samsung has made a wrong claim about the charging speed of the Galaxy Watch 5 series; At least early reviews have reported such a thing.

BingMag.com Samsung lied about the charging speed of Galaxy Watch 5!

As it seems, Samsung has made a wrong claim about the charging speed of the Galaxy Watch 5 series; At least early reviews have reported such a thing.

If you remember, there was a news a while back that Samsung had misrepresented the exact dimensions of the Galaxy Watch 5 series. In that news, it was said that Samsung did not take into account not only the thickness of the rear sensors but also the dimensions occupied by the panel behind the watch in the figures. As a result, the company's watches were much slimmer than advertised. But in practice, we saw that this is not the case at all and their thickness is at least 40% wrong (less). Samsung apparently said in the advertisement of this product that the user can charge both watches from 0 to 45% in just 30 minutes. In comparison, the Korean company never talked about this ability in the Galaxy Watch 4 series, but decided to draw the attention of users by stating it in relation to the Watch 5 series. Now, the research conducted by the SamMobile website shows that these two products can be charged only 36% in 30 minutes, which is almost 9% less than what Samsung had claimed.

In general, the charging speed of the Galaxy series The Watch 5 is about 20% slower than what Samsung said it would be. It is interesting to know that the Galaxy Watch 4 in its 40 mm model is fully charged from 0 to 100% in approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes. Despite having a bigger battery, the Galaxy Watch 5 charges faster, but you should know that the difference is only 15 minutes! That is, with all the advertising that Samsung did about its new watches, in the end, you can reach 100% charge with it in just 15 minutes, which is quite insignificant. Now, this amount for the Galaxy Watch 5 Pro, which has a 45mm screen, reaches more than 2 hours, which is really a long time. It was charged while the 40 mm standard model reached 85%. Also, after almost 90 minutes when the Galaxy Watch 5 was fully charged, the charge of the Pro model reached 78%, and finally, after 2 hours and 9 minutes, the Watch 5 Pro was fully charged. If you want, you can see the video of this test below.

Of course, Samsung has a justification for this. The Korean company says that it has charged these watches with the Galaxy Watch Fast Charging magnetic charger that also uses a USB-C cable and its original 25-watt adapter. It is interesting to know that the SamMobile website conducted this test with the company's own 45-watt charger. Although the charging speed of the Galaxy Watch 5 series reaches 10 watts, and whatever charger you use will eventually charge the watch at the same speed, we want to say that there is no excuse for Samsung to justify the lie it told.

Point The worrisome thing is that everything Samsung has claimed about its new watches has turned out to be wrong. Now there are one or two more claims that need to be investigated. First, the company claimed that the Galaxy Watch 5 Pro can last up to 80 hours with normal use on a full charge, while this amount reaches almost 50 hours for the standard model. If these claims are true, then the length of time required to reach a full charge can be dealt with. However, we cannot forget that Samsung has lied in this regard.

We don't know why Samsung is resorting to lying to satisfy customers these days, but whatever it is, it is not right at all and should be stopped very soon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.