Do phone manufacturers lie about maximum display brightness?

Recently, smartphone manufacturers have been maneuvering a lot on the maximum brightness of their phones' screens. But do they publish the right information in this regard?

BingMag.com Do phone manufacturers lie about maximum display brightness?

Recently, smartphone manufacturers have been maneuvering a lot on the maximum brightness of their phones' screens. But do they publish the right information in this regard?

The maximum brightness of the display and its importance in the unveiling ceremony of various phones has become a number to attract the attention of users. Other companies do not maneuver much on the quality of the panel, but by saying the same maximum number of brightness, it is as if they have done their job. In fact, this number can be compared to the megapixels of phone cameras, which for years (even this belief still exists) was thought that if it is higher, the quality of the camera will necessarily increase. Now we have noticed that a series of companies do not publish the correct information regarding the maximum brightness of the display.

Xiaomi claims that the company's 12S Pro phone can reach the maximum brightness with its AMOLED panel, which also uses the HDR10+ standard. Achieve 1500 intentions. The same amount that Samsung claims the Galaxy S21 Ultra panel can reach. Xiaomi has made the same claim for the 12S Ultra display, but in the display tests, we saw that this is not true at all and the mentioned numbers are actually much more than reality. This news, after the APL18 test, it was found that the maximum brightness of Xiaomi 12S Pro, which was announced by the manufacturer to be 1500 nits, is actually 952 candelas per square meter. For the Ultra model, this amount has reached 983 candelas per square meter, so that none of these phones can even reach 1000 nits, let alone 1500 nits.

BingMag.com Do phone manufacturers lie about maximum display brightness?

As mentioned above, it's not just Xiaomi making such claims. We have seen a similar error in measuring the maximum display brightness of other companies. For example, OnePlus and Oppo. The OnePlus 10T phone, which is considered the latest flagship of this Chinese company, was able to reach the maximum brightness of 873 candelas per square meter by performing the APL18 test, but this amount for the OnePlus 10 Pro reaches 799 candelas per square meter. All this while the company itself had claimed that the maximum brightness of the display of its flagships reaches 1300 nits, which we have not even reached a number close to this amount.

Opo has made a similar claim. This company claims that the display of the Oppo Find X5 Pro phone can reach a maximum brightness of 1300 nits, while tests have shown that its performance in reality is almost the same as that of OnePlus flagships.

Of course, in a series of special conditions. Maybe finally the maximum brightness will reach a number greater than 1000 nits, but in daily use, it is almost impossible to achieve such a level. On the other hand, there are even companies that do not lie at all in this regard. For example, Samsung claimed that the maximum brightness of the Galaxy S22 Ultra reaches 1800 nits, and after the APL18 test, it was determined that the display of this phone finally reached 1788 candelas per square meter, which can almost be said to be in perfect agreement. Honor is also an example of a Chinese company, which, unlike some of the companies mentioned above, claims that the maximum brightness of the Magic 4 Pro phone screen reaches 1000 nits, which we found out in the tests that this amount finally reaches 956 candelas per square meter, and these two numbers They are quite close to each other.

It is interesting to know that Apple has recently claimed that the maximum brightness of the display of its new phones reaches 2000 nits, which is a big claim, and because this American company has a tough competition with Samsung and Xiaomi in this field, His claim will definitely be investigated. Of course, Apple usually does not publish wrong or false information in relation to such cases, but 2000 is a number that can make the performance of this company's phones better than their fierce competitors from the Samsung brand, at least on paper. As a result, we have to wait and see what results will be obtained by performing the APL18 test on the iPhone 14 Pro Max screen. or do they consider that we don't encounter it much and don't try to be honest with users? Why is it not mentioned that this maximum brightness of a phone's screen is obtained in certain conditions, but in normal conditions it reaches less than 1000 nits? Of course, as mentioned, maybe in some special conditions this maximum level of brightness can be achieved, but when we are never going to face those special conditions, what will be the use of achieving such a level?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.